Back to top
Send SMS Send Inquiry
+918045801534

Slack Wax

Slack Wax
Slack Wax
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 16
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 500 Kilograms
  • Price
  • 50 INR/Kilograms
Product Specifications
  • Viscosity
  • Low
  • Application
  • Candle Making
  • Form
  • Solid
  • Melting Point
  • 105�F to 150�F.
  • Oil Content %
  • 10% to 30%
  • Refinement
  • Fully Refined
Product Description
FROM : PETROLEUM PRODUCTS MANUFACTURING SOCIETY, BHAVNAGAR (GUJARAT)
SLACK WAX - IRAN (15-17% OIL CONTENT)PACKING : DRUM 170 KGS
We are one of the leading manufacturers of all types of Industrial Waxes including Slack Wax.

Slack Wax is an oily, soft and crude wax obtained from the pressing of petroleum paraffin distillate. The heavy Slack Wax has various advantages and extensively used as a raw material in different industries. Slack Wax is widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry. Slack Wax is also used for various technical applications in rubber industry, PVC industry, candle industry, match industry etc. We provide unbelievable quality Slack Wax at excellent prices. 

PROPERTIES

UNIT

TEST METHOD

RESULT

DROP MELTING POINT

Deg C

ASTM D127-63

54-62

CONGEALING POINT

Deg C

ASTM D938-71

68

TOTAL ACIDITY

(mg of KOH per gm)

Mg

IS 1448 P-2

6.05 max

PENETRATION

Mm

ASTM D5-73

35

FLASH POINT

Deg C

IS - 1448-P-21

245

ASH CONTENT

%

ASTMD482-80

0.03 max

COLOUR

-

ASTM D-1500

Off white

OIL CONTENT

%

ASTM  D271 - 68

15 - 17 %

Trade Information
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
  • Supply Ability
  • 1 Kilograms Per Week
  • Delivery Time
  • 5-10 Days
  • Packaging Details
  • Box.
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India

M. HARAKHJI & SONS
X